CLA-2 CO:R:C:G 086019 JMH

9817.00.50, 9817.00.60

Area Director
New York Seaport
Suite 716
6 World Trade Center
New York, New York 10048-0945

RE: Internal Advice No. 53/89, Request for reconsideration of Headquarters Ruling Letter 084811 and New York Ruling Letter 834692

Dear Sir:

This is in response to your request of November 2, 1989, for reconsideration of Headquarters Ruling Letter 084811 (HQ 084811), dated August 14, 1989, and New York Ruling Letter 834692 (NY 834692), dated January 9, 1989. Both letters concern subheadings 9817.00.50 and 9817.00.60 of the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States Annotated (HTSUSA).

FACTS:

HQ 084811

HQ 084811 concerned the classification of a choker grapple and slack-pulling carriages used with log yarders in the logging industry.

The choker grapple was classified within subheading 8431.49.1090 of the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUSA), as "Parts suitable for use solely or principally with the machinery of headings 8425 to 8430...Of machinery of heading 8426...Other..." Choker grapples are two curved hinged metal jaws, opened and closed by a cable system. These jaws are used with a log yarder to transport trees from the logging area to a central location point.

The slack-pulling carriages were classified within subheading 8483.50.8080, HTSUSA, as "...Flywheels and pulleys, included pulley blocks...Other...Other..." The carriages consist -2-

of several sheaves mounted in a housing. The housing has an opening through which choker cables holding logs are suspended. The sheaves enable the carriage to be pulled horizontally along the yarder line so that logs may be transported.

The issue in the ruling was whether the items could be classified within the special provision, heading 9817.00.50, HTSUSA, as "Machinery, equipment and implements to be used for agricultural or horticultural purposes..." It was determined that both the choker grapple and the slack-pulling carriages were classifiable within heading 9817.00.50 subject to actual use certification in compliance with 19 C.F.R. 10.138.

NY 834692

NY 834692 concerned the classification of front end loaders for use with agricultural tractors. The front end loaders are intended for cleaning barns, moving hay and grain, feeding livestock and other farm uses. The front end loader incorporates a mounting frame and a specially designed bucket or other attachment unique to the frame in question. The mounting frame is installed onto the tractor and holds the bucket or other attachment (hay grapple, pallet fork, bale fork, or spear).

The mounting frame and the bucket when imported together are classified within subheading 8428.90.00, HTSUSA, as "Other lifting, handling, loading or unloading machinery...Other machinery..." The bucket when imported separately is classified within subheading 8431.39.00, HTSUSA, as "Parts suitable for use solely or principally with the machinery of headings of 8425 to 8430...Other..."

Alternatively, if the required use certification of 10 C.F.R. 10.138 is met, the mounting frame imported with the bucket may be classified within heading 9817.00.50. NY 834692 determined that the bucket, when imported separately, was not classifiable within heading 9817.00.50.

ISSUE:

Issue 1

Are the choker grapple and slack-pulling carriages of HQ 084811 agricultural machinery, equipment or implements classifiable within heading 9817.00.50, HTSUSA?

Issue 2

Is the bucket of NY 834692 agricultural machinery, equipment or implements classifiable within heading 9817.00.50, HTSUSA? -3-

LAW AND ANALYSIS:

Subheading 9817.00.50, HTSUSA, is a special classification provision for merchandise used for agricultural purposes. To be classified within this provision the goods must meet three prerequisites. First, the articles must not be among the long list of exclusions to headings 9817.00.50 and 9817.00.60, HTSUSA, under Section XXII, Chapter 98, Subchapter XVII, U.S. Note 2, HTSUSA. Secondly, the terms of the heading must be met in accordance with General Rule of Interpretation 1, HTSUSA. Heading 9817.00.50 describes "Machinery, equipment and implements to be used for agricultural or horticultural purposes." This determination focuses upon the specific agricultural or horticultural pursuit in question and what machine, equipment or implement performs this pursuit. Thirdly, the merchandise must have the actual use certification required under 10 C.F.R. 10.138.

Webster's Third New International Dictionary (1971) defines machinery, equipment and implement as follows:

Machinery: machines as a functioning unit...the constituent parts of a machine or instruments: WORKS...

Equipment: ...the implements (as machinery or tools) used in an operation or activity: APPARATUS...

Implement: ...an article..serving to equip...a tool or utensil forming part of equipment for work...

Issue 1

The choker grapple is classified within subheading 8431.49.10, HTSUSA, and the slack-pulling carriages are classified within subheading 8483.50.80, HTSUSA. Subchapter XVII, U.S. Note 2(t) lists the exclusions to heading 9817.00.50 from Chapter 84, HTSUSA. Subheadings 8431.84.10 and 8483.50.80 are not excluded under Subchapter XVII, U.S. Note 2(t). The first prerequisite is met.

Secondly, the choker grapple and slack-pulling carriages must be included within the terms of the heading. The choker grapple and slack pulling carriages must be "machinery," "equipment," or "implements" used for an agricultural or horticultural purpose.

The initial determination to be made is what agricultural or horticultural pursuit is in question. Choker grapples and slack- pulling carriages are utilized with log yarders for the movement

-4-

of logs. Therefore, the agricultural or horticultural pursuit in question is the transportation of logs.

The next determination to be made is what "machinery", "equipment" or "implement" performs the transportation of logs. The log yarder is the machine, equipment or implement that moves the logs. The choker grapple and the slack-pulling carriage are necessary components of the log yarder. However, they are not the machine, equipment, or implement which fulfills the task. The choker grapple and slack-pulling carriage by themselves do not accomplish the pursuit of transporting logs, but are merely parts of the machine, equipment, or implement which does so.

It is the opinion of this office that the choker grapple and the slack-pulling carriages are parts, not "machinery", "equipment" or "implements" within the meaning of subheading 9817.00.50. Therefore, the second prerequisite is not met, and the articles are not allowed the allowance under subheading 9817.00.50.

The Seattle office questions whether articles ineligible for classification within heading 9817.00.60, HTSUSA, which describes "Parts to be used in articles provided for in headings 8432, 8433, 8434 and 8436..." may be classified within heading 9817.00.50. If a part of an agricultural machine, equipment or implement is not classifiable within heading 9817.00.60, it is not automatically classified within heading 9817.00.50. The part must first meet the three part test set out above.

Issue 2

The bucket, which is to be used with the front end loader, is classified when imported separately within subheading 8431.39.00, HTSUSA. This subheading is not excluded within Subchapter XVII, U.S. Note 2(t). The first prerequisite for classification within 9817.00.50 is fulfilled.

The second prerequisite, whether the terms of the heading are met, begins with the determination of the agricultural or horticultural pursuit in question. The agricultural or horticultural pursuit at issue is the movement of grain, feed, cleaning supplies and other farm yard items. The "machinery", "equipment" or "implement" which performs this pursuit is the tractor with the front end loader. The bucket in question is merely a part of the machine, equipment or implement which performs the transporting task.

It is the opinion of this office that the bucket is a part, and therefore, not "machinery", "equipment" or "implements" within the meaning of subheading 9817.00.50. Therefore, the

-5-

terms of the heading are not met, and the bucket is ineligible for the allowance of subheading 9817.00.50.

HOLDING:

To be classified within the special provision, heading 9817.00.50, HTSUSA, goods must meet three prerequisites. First, the articles must not be among the long list of exclusions to headings 9817.00.50 and 9817.00.60, HTSUSA, under Subchapter XVII, U.S. Note 2, HTSUSA. Secondly, the terms of the heading must be met in accordance with General Rule of Interpretation 1, HTSUSA. The specific horticultural or agricultural pursuit and the items necessary to fulfill this pursuit must be determined. Thirdly, the merchandise must have the use certification required under 10 C.F.R. 10.138.

The choker grapple and slack-pulling carriages, the subjects of HQ 084811, are not "Machinery, equipment and implements to be used for agricultural or horticultural purposes..." within heading 8517.00.50, HTSUSA. The choker grapple and the slack pulling carriages are parts of the machine, equipment or implement which performs the task of moving logs. The terms of heading 8517.00.50 does not provide for parts.

The specially designed bucket, one of the subjects of NY 843692, is not "Machinery, equipment and implements to be used for agricultural or horticultural purposes..." within heading 9817.00.50, HTSUSA, The specially designed bucket is only a part of the machine which moves items on a farm, and therefore, not within the terms of the special duty provision.

Inasmuch as HQ 084811 and NY 843692 no longer reflect the position of the Customs Service, they are revoked in accordance with section 177.9(d) of the Customs Regulations. 19 C.F.R. 177.9(d) (1989).

Sincerely,

John Durant, Director
Commercial Rulings Division